QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2024 leaders: Caleb Williams (68), C.J. Stroud (52), Geno Smith (50).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 67 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Caleb WilliamsQBCHI56267668
2C.J. StroudQBHOU53262052
3Geno SmithQBSEA57865050
4Joe BurrowQBCIN65272148
5Sam DarnoldQBMIN54562048
6Jayden DanielsQBWAS48059747
7Justin HerbertQBLAC50457341
8Will LevisQBTEN30136241
9Aaron RodgersQBNYJ58464040
10Baker MayfieldQBTB57065140
11Jalen HurtsQBPHI36143738
12Patrick MahomesQBKC58165236
13Drake MayeQBNE33841634
14Deshaun WatsonQBCLE21627033
15Russell WilsonQBPIT33638733
16Brock PurdyQBSF45552531
17Jared GoffQBDET53958131
18Kyler MurrayQBARI54161130
19Bryce YoungQBCAR38445029
20Daniel JonesQBNYG34138129
21Gardner MinshewQBLV30634329
22Kirk CousinsQBATL45348028
23Matthew StaffordQBLA51754728
24Bo NixQBDEN56764024
25Jameis WinstonQBCLE29632724
26Lamar JacksonQBBAL47453823
27Spencer RattlerQBNO22826322
28Dak PrescottQBDAL28631121
29Tua TagovailoaQBMIA39942521
30Jacoby BrissettQBNE16118718
31Joe FlaccoQBIND24826918
32Trevor LawrenceQBJAX28431418
33Justin FieldsQBPIT16119516
34Tyler HuntleyQBMIA13316215
35Anthony RichardsonQBIND26429714
36Jordan LoveQBGB42545114
37Josh AllenQBBUF48353914
38Mac JonesQBJAX26229014
39Cooper RushQBDAL30832413
40Drew LockQBNYG18120212
41Mason RudolphQBTEN22824911
42Aidan O'ConnellQBLV24325510
43Desmond RidderQBLV8510010
44Derek CarrQBNO2792958
45Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE1181328
46Malik WillisQBGB54708
47Andy DaltonQBCAR1601737
48Jake HaenerQBNO39506
49Skylar ThompsonQBMIA33406
50Tommy DeVitoQBNYG44546
51Carson WentzQBKC19244
52Kenny PickettQBPHI42494
53Michael Penix Jr.QBATL1051134
54Sam HowellQBSEA14194
55Trey LanceQBDAL41474
56Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA41453
57Marcus MariotaQBWAS44503
58Taylor HeinickeQBLAC5103
59Brandon AllenQBSF30332
60Davis MillsQBHOU36392
61Joshua DobbsQBSF47512
62Tanner McKeeQBPHI45472
63Tim BoyleQBMIA50532
64Bailey ZappeQBCLE31331
65Chris OladokunQBKC021
66Hendon HookerQBDET9111
67Josh JohnsonQBBAL341

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗