QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL ACE per 100 Attempts Leaders

ACE per 100 attempts: completions above expected for every hundred throws. It is the fair way to compare a starter who threw 600 times with one who threw 300.

How to read it. +3.0 is excellent; 0 is average; −3.0 is well below.

The 2024 leaders: Joe Burrow (+6.3), Jared Goff (+5.9), Tua Tagovailoa (+4.8).

ACE per 100 Attempts

Minimum to rank: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 36 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksACE/100
1Joe BurrowQBCIN652721+6.3
2Jared GoffQBDET539581+5.9
3Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425+4.8
4Baker MayfieldQBTB570651+4.1
5Geno SmithQBSEA578650+3.9
6Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437+3.7
7Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538+3.6
8Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597+2.9
9Brock PurdyQBSF455525+2.6
10Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620+2.4
11Patrick MahomesQBKC581652+2.3
12Justin HerbertQBLAC504573+2.3
13Kirk CousinsQBATL453480+1.9
14Russell WilsonQBPIT336387+1.7
15Joe FlaccoQBIND248269+1.6
16Derek CarrQBNO279295+1.5
17Kyler MurrayQBARI541611+1.2
18Drake MayeQBNE338416+0.9
19Matthew StaffordQBLA517547+0.8
20Jordan LoveQBGB425451+0.6
21Bo NixQBDEN567640+0.3
22Dak PrescottQBDAL286311+0.0
23Gardner MinshewQBLV306343-0.3
24Josh AllenQBBUF483539-0.3
25Daniel JonesQBNYG341381-0.8
26C.J. StroudQBHOU532620-1.2
27Will LevisQBTEN301362-1.3
28Mac JonesQBJAX262290-1.7
29Bryce YoungQBCAR384450-2.0
30Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327-2.0
31Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676-2.0
32Aidan O'ConnellQBLV243255-2.2
33Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640-2.4
34Trevor LawrenceQBJAX284314-3.2
35Cooper RushQBDAL308324-6.3
36Anthony RichardsonQBIND264297-11.8

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗