QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Quarterback Rankings

Ranked by EPA per Dropback. Qualified: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 2021 regular season.

2021 Leaders

EPA per Dropback

ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation)

NFL Passer Rating

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt

Completion %

Passing Yards

Passing Touchdowns

Success Rate

Game-Winning Drives

All 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

ACE Ranking

"Accuracy Compared to Expectation" = completions − expected completion chance, summed over every pass attempt

ACE is QuarterbackStats.com's rating for passers, built on the standard completion-percentage-over-expected idea (CPOE). Every throw has a chance of being caught, based on how far it travels, where it goes, the down and distance, pressure and the weather. Complete a hard throw and you earn a lot. Miss an easy one and you lose a lot. Add it up for the season.

Completed 35-yard throw, 35% chance+0.65
Missed 5-yard throw, 79% chance−0.79

See the full ACE rankings · How ACE works

2021 ACE Rankings: Quarterbacks

#QuarterbackTeamCmp-AttACE/100ACE
1Joe BurrowCIN366-520+6.6+34.0
2Aaron RodgersGB366-531+6.3+33.1
3Dak PrescottDAL410-596+4.0+23.9
4Mac JonesNE352-521+3.9+20.5
5Ryan TannehillTEN357-531+3.3+17.7
6Derek CarrLV428-626+2.7+16.8
7Matt RyanATL375-560+2.8+15.6
8Tom BradyTB485-719+2.1+15.3
9Kyler MurrayARI333-481+3.1+15.1
10Teddy BridgewaterDEN285-426+3.5+15.0
11Russell WilsonSEA259-400+3.4+13.7
12Kirk CousinsMIN372-561+2.4+13.2
13Matthew StaffordLA404-601+2.1+12.4
14Jimmy GaroppoloSF301-441+2.6+11.2
15Patrick MahomesKC436-658+1.7+11.1
16Josh AllenBUF409-646+1.6+10.1
17Tua TagovailoaMIA263-388+1.7+6.7
18Justin HerbertLAC443-672+0.9+5.8
19Taylor HeinickeWAS321-494+1.0+4.9
20Jared GoffDET332-494+0.8+3.8
21Lamar JacksonBAL246-382+0.9+3.4
22Davis MillsHOU263-394+0.3+1.3
23Daniel JonesNYG232-361-0.0-0.1
24Justin FieldsCHI159-270-1.3-3.5
25Jalen HurtsPHI265-432-0.9-3.7
26Ben RoethlisbergerPIT390-605-1.3-7.8
27Carson WentzIND322-516-1.9-9.8
28Baker MayfieldCLE253-418-3.1-13.0
29Sam DarnoldCAR243-406-6.0-24.4
30Trevor LawrenceJAX359-602-4.9-29.6
31Zach WilsonNYJ213-383-10.1-38.4

2021 ACE Rankings: Teams

#TeamAttACE/100ACE
1Green Bay Packers590+5.1+30.1
2Cincinnati Bengals552+5.4+29.7
3Dallas Cowboys647+3.8+24.7
4New England Patriots534+4.5+23.8
5Arizona Cardinals591+3.6+21.5
6Tennessee Titans534+3.3+17.4
7Las Vegas Raiders625+2.7+16.6
8Seattle Seahawks494+3.3+16.4
9Tampa Bay Buccaneers729+2.0+14.7
10Kansas City Chiefs674+1.8+12.2
11Denver Broncos540+2.2+11.8
12Minnesota Vikings599+1.9+11.6
13Los Angeles Rams607+1.7+10.6
14Buffalo Bills655+1.5+9.9
15Atlanta Falcons572+1.7+9.6
16San Francisco 49ers511+1.6+8.3
17Baltimore Ravens604+0.9+5.4
18Los Angeles Chargers673+0.7+4.7
19Detroit Lions587+0.7+4.0
20Washington Commanders547+0.5+2.9
21Miami Dolphins613+0.2+1.0
22Philadelphia Eagles492-0.2-1.0
23Houston Texans543-0.9-5.0
24Chicago Bears539-1.6-8.4
25Pittsburgh Steelers661-1.5-9.8
26Cleveland Browns517-1.9-9.8
27Indianapolis Colts521-2.1-11.0
28New York Giants589-4.6-27.2
29Jacksonville Jaguars601-4.8-28.8
30New Orleans Saints501-6.7-33.5
31New York Jets602-6.7-40.2
32Carolina Panthers597-7.3-43.6

Quarterback Rankings, All Qualified Quarterbacks

RkPlayerTeamGSCmp-AttYdsTDINTRateANY/AACEEPA/DB
1Aaron RodgersGB16366-5314,115374111.98.00+33.1+0.25
2Patrick MahomesKC17436-6584,839371398.57.07+11.1+0.23
3Tom BradyTB17485-7195,3164312102.17.41+15.3+0.20
4Jimmy GaroppoloSF15301-4413,810201298.77.38+11.2+0.19
5Joe BurrowCIN16366-5204,6113414108.37.51+34.0+0.19
6Justin HerbertLAC17443-6725,014381597.76.95+5.8+0.19
7Matthew StaffordLA17404-6014,8864117102.97.45+12.4+0.19
8Josh AllenBUF17409-6464,407361592.26.38+10.1+0.18
9Dak PrescottDAL16410-5964,4493710104.27.34+23.9+0.17
10Kyler MurrayARI14333-4813,7872410100.66.90+15.1+0.15
11Teddy BridgewaterDEN14285-4263,05218794.96.32+15.0+0.13
12Kirk CousinsMIN16372-5614,221337103.17.42+13.2+0.12
13Mac JonesNE17352-5213,801221392.56.22+20.5+0.10
14Jalen HurtsPHI15265-4323,14416987.26.35-3.7+0.09
15Ryan TannehillTEN17357-5313,734211489.65.53+17.7+0.08
16Lamar JacksonBAL12246-3822,882161387.05.78+3.4+0.07
17Derek CarrLV17428-6264,804231494.06.60+16.8+0.07
18Tua TagovailoaMIA12263-3882,653161090.15.81+6.7+0.06
19Russell WilsonSEA14259-4003,113256103.17.11+13.7+0.06
20Carson WentzIND17322-5163,56327794.66.50-9.8+0.03
21Matt RyanATL17375-5603,968201290.45.92+15.6+0.01
22Baker MayfieldCLE14253-4183,010171383.15.41-13.0+0.00
23Daniel JonesNYG11232-3612,42810784.85.62-0.1-0.02
24Taylor HeinickeWAS15321-4943,419201585.95.39+4.9-0.02
25Jared GoffDET14332-4943,24519891.55.64+3.8-0.05
26Ben RoethlisbergerPIT16390-6053,740221086.85.43-7.8-0.06
27Trevor LawrenceJAX17359-6023,641121771.94.54-29.6-0.07
28Davis MillsHOU11263-3942,664161088.85.48+1.3-0.12
29Justin FieldsCHI10159-2701,87071073.24.24-3.5-0.12
30Sam DarnoldCAR12243-4062,52791371.94.35-24.4-0.14
31Zach WilsonNYJ13213-3832,33491169.73.86-38.4-0.19

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗