QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2024 leaders: Joe Burrow (253), Jared Goff (236), Baker Mayfield (224).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 73 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Joe BurrowQBCIN652721253
2Jared GoffQBDET539581236
3Baker MayfieldQBTB570651224
4Patrick MahomesQBKC581652214
5Geno SmithQBSEA578650209
6Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620207
7Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538198
8Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640192
9Kyler MurrayQBARI541611191
10C.J. StroudQBHOU532620187
11Brock PurdyQBSF455525178
12Matthew StaffordQBLA517547176
13Justin HerbertQBLAC504573175
14Josh AllenQBBUF483539173
15Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676171
16Bo NixQBDEN567640170
17Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597170
18Kirk CousinsQBATL453480163
19Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425161
20Jordan LoveQBGB425451151
21Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437139
22Bryce YoungQBCAR384450117
23Drake MayeQBNE338416112
24Russell WilsonQBPIT336387112
25Daniel JonesQBNYG341381106
26Gardner MinshewQBLV306343106
27Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327103
28Trevor LawrenceQBJAX28431497
29Derek CarrQBNO27929593
30Cooper RushQBDAL30832492
31Dak PrescottQBDAL28631187
32Joe FlaccoQBIND24826987
33Will LevisQBTEN30136286
34Aidan O'ConnellQBLV24325578
35Mason RudolphQBTEN22824978
36Mac JonesQBJAX26229077
37Anthony RichardsonQBIND26429773
38Spencer RattlerQBNO22826362
39Andy DaltonQBCAR16017350
40Deshaun WatsonQBCLE21627049
41Drew LockQBNYG18120245
42Justin FieldsQBPIT16119545
43Tyler HuntleyQBMIA13316245
44Jacoby BrissettQBNE16118741
45Michael Penix Jr.QBATL10511335
46Desmond RidderQBLV8510024
47Marcus MariotaQBWAS445022
48Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE11813220
49Malik WillisQBGB547020
50Joshua DobbsQBSF475118
51Tanner McKeeQBPHI454717
52Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA414516
53Tommy DeVitoQBNYG445415
54Joe Milton IIIQBNE293114
55Trey LanceQBDAL414713
56Kenny PickettQBPHI424912
57Tim BoyleQBMIA505311
58Jake HaenerQBNO395010
59Davis MillsQBHOU36399
60Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ22249
61Bailey ZappeQBCLE31338
62Brandon AllenQBSF30338
63Skylar ThompsonQBMIA33408
64Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF26277
65Carson WentzQBKC19245
66Hendon HookerQBDET9113
67Nick MullensQBMIN222
68Josh JohnsonQBBAL341
69Kyle AllenQBPIT111
70Mike WhiteQBBUF11111
71Sam HowellQBSEA14191
72Taylor HeinickeQBLAC5101
73Tyson BagentQBCHI221

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗