QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2019 leaders: Jameis Winston (5,109), Dak Prescott (4,902), Jared Goff (4,638).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 68 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Jameis WinstonQBTB6267045,109
2Dak PrescottQBDAL5966384,902
3Jared GoffQBLA6266574,638
4Philip RiversQBLAC5916284,615
5Matt RyanQBATL6166854,466
6Russell WilsonQBSEA5166064,110
7Tom BradyQBNE6136434,057
8Derek CarrQBLV5135544,054
9Carson WentzQBPHI6076714,039
10Patrick MahomesQBKC4845244,031
11Aaron RodgersQBGB5696304,002
12Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF4765223,978
13Deshaun WatsonQBHOU4955803,852
14Baker MayfieldQBCLE5345893,827
15Kyler MurrayQBARI5426143,722
16Kirk CousinsQBMIN4444813,603
17Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA5025743,529
18Andy DaltonQBCIN5285683,494
19Kyle AllenQBCAR4895533,322
20Gardner MinshewQBJAX4705523,271
21Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI5165733,138
22Lamar JacksonQBBAL4014593,127
23Josh AllenQBBUF4615403,089
24Daniel JonesQBNYG4595243,027
25Sam DarnoldQBNYJ4414813,024
26Drew BreesQBNO3783852,979
27Jacoby BrissettQBIND4475032,942
28Ryan TannehillQBTEN2863292,742
29Matthew StaffordQBDET2913162,499
30Joe FlaccoQBDEN2622921,822
31Mason RudolphQBPIT2833081,765
32Case KeenumQBWAS2472631,707
33Teddy BridgewaterQBNO1962201,384
34Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS2032431,365
35Marcus MariotaQBTEN1601971,203
36Devlin HodgesQBPIT1601831,063
37Eli ManningQBNYG1471531,042
38Drew LockQBDEN1561721,020
39David BloughQBDET174194984
40Nick FolesQBJAX117127736
41Jeff DriskelQBDET105126685
42Matt MooreQBKC9199659
43Matt SchaubQBATL6767580
44Cam NewtonQBCAR8995572
45Josh RosenQBMIA109128567
46Brandon AllenQBDEN8498515
47Ryan FinleyQBCIN87104474
48Chase DanielQBCHI6473435
49Luke FalkQBNYJ7389416
50Brian HoyerQBIND6572372
51Matt BarkleyQBBUF5152359
52Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6265351
53Will GrierQBCAR5263228
54Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL3844225
55AJ McCarronQBHOU3747225
56Sean MannionQBMIN2121126
57Colt McCoyQBWAS2735122
58Mike GlennonQBLV101056
59Taysom HillQBNO6955
60Brett HundleyQBARI111549
61Tyrod TaylorQBLAC6633
62Josh McCownQBPHI5524
63Ryan GriffinQBTB4418
64Tim BoyleQBGB4415
65Jarrett StidhamQBNE4514
66Blake BortlesQBLA223
67Trevor SiemianQBNYJ683
68Alex TanneyQBNYG111

More 2019 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗