QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 College Targets Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passes thrown to him, as the play-by-play names the intended receiver.

The 2017 leaders: Steve Ishmael (155), Michael Gallup (146), Trey Quinn (142).

Targets

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 2050 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecTgt
1Steve IshmaelWRSYR155105155
2Michael GallupWRCSU14694146
3Trey QuinnWRSMU142106142
4Ervin PhilipsWRSYR13689136
5D.J. MooreWRMD12680126
6Gary JenningsWRWVU12694126
7Anthony MillerWRMEM12592125
8Olamide ZaccheausWRUVA12380123
9Anthony JohnsonWRBUF11976119
10Courtland SuttonWRSMU11762117
11Cedrick WilsonWRBOIS11673116
12Denzel MimsWRBAY11461114
13Justin HallWRBALL11478114
14Simmie Cobbs Jr.WRIU11372113
15Ty LeeWRMTSU11074110
16Teddy VealWRLT10869108
17Andy IsabellaWRMASS10765107
18Jaleel ScottWRNMSU10773107
19Vic Wharton IIIWRCAL10767107
20N'Keal HarryWRASU10673106
21Allen LazardWRISU10561105
22Keke CouteeWRTTU10582105
23Korey RobertsonWRUSM10472104
24Kelvin HarmonWRNCSU10365103
25Cam PhillipsWRVT10271102
26KeeSean JohnsonWRFRES10269102
27Dylan CantrellWRTTU10167101
28Kahlil LewisWRCIN10161101
29Luke TimianWRIU10168101
30Stanley Morgan Jr.WRNEB10161101
31T.J. RahmingWRDUKE10061100
32Trevon BrownWRECU10060100
33Wyatt DempsWRNEV10067100
34Tavares Martin Jr.WRWSU997099
35Alfonso OnunworWRIDHO986498
36Sergio Bailey IIWREMU975497
37Deontay BurnettWRUSC967496
38JD SpielmanWRNEB965596
39Penny HartWRGAST967396
40James WashingtonWROKST956995
41Bryce BoboWRCOLO946294
42Justin HobbsWRTLSA945594
43Christian KirkWRTA&M935893
44Diontae JohnsonWRTOL937293
45Doni DowlingWRUVA934893
46Jordan LasleyWRUCLA936193
47McLane MannixWRNEV935793
48Tyre BradyWRMRSH935693
49Dante PettisWRWASH926292
50Jacob SannonWRIDHO925992
51Nacarius FantWRWKU926792
52Steven DunbarWRHOU926692
53A.J. BrownWRMISS917591
54Adam BrenemanTEMASS916491
55David Sills VWRWVU916091
56Steven Sims Jr.WRKU915991
57Mark ChapmanWRCMU905490
58Bryan EdwardsWRSC895989
59Ka'Raun WhiteWRWVU895889
60Linell BonnerWRHOU897389
61Darren AndrewsWRUCLA886088
62Darren Carrington IIWRUTAH886688
63Kanawai NoaWRCAL885688
64Isaiah Johnson-MackWRWSU876087
65Jaylen SamuelsWRNCSU876887
66Jaylen SmithWRLOU875387
67Jamarius WayWRUSA864786
68Ryan DavisWRAUB857685
69Davon GraysonWRECU845984
70Scott MillerWRBGSU846384
71J'Mon MooreWRMIZ836083
72James GardnerWRM-OH834783
73Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWRUSF835083
74Calvin RidleyWRALA825582
75Collin JohnsonWRTEX825182
76Felton Davis IIIWRMSU825182
77Marcus GreenWRULM825582
78Jakobi MeyersWRNCSU815681
79Thomas OwensWRFIU815981
80Taivon JacobsWRMD804780
81Deon CainWRCLEM795279
82Austin ConwayWRWYO785878
83Dylan CollieWRHAW785678
84Hergy MayalaWRCONN784378
85Shay FieldsWRCOLO774677
86Mark AndrewsTEOU765876
87Darrell Stewart Jr.WRMSU754875
88Devin RossWRCOLO754375
89Kyle WilliamsWRASU755975
90Marcell AtemanWROKST755475
91Matt BushmanTEBYU754975
92Christian BlakeWRNIU743874
93DaeSean HamiltonWRPSU744874
94Datrin GuytonWRBGSU743174
95Nick EasleyWRIOWA745074
96Willie WrightWRFAU744974
97Elijah KingWRTXST735273
98Isaiah ZuberWRKSU735173
99Jester WeahWRPITT734173
100Nyqwan MurrayWRFSU734073

More 2017 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗