QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Quarterback Rushing Yards Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Official rushing yards, including scrambles and kneel-downs.

The 2020 leaders: Malik Willis (807), Hendon Hooker (620), Malik Cunningham (608).

Quarterback Rushing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 301 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds
1Malik WillisQBLIB235249807
2Hendon HookerQBVT149163620
3Malik CunninghamQBLOU303323608
4Desmond RidderQBCIN244248604
5Asher O'HaraQBMTSU288309584
6Jordan TravisQBFSU131143562
7Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA268281552
8Max DugganQBTCU239254547
9Adrian MartinezQBNEB151162521
10D'Eriq KingQBMIA316340520
11Tyhier TylerQBARMY46502
12Jeff SimsQBGT257273495
13Matt CorralQBMISS283262479
14Grayson McCallQBCCU218225473
15Chevan CordeiroQBHAW289313452
16Frank HarrisQBUTSA229209438
17Ian BookQBND314324431
18Terry WilsonQBUK177185410
19Christian AndersonQBARMY4142398
20Sam EhlingerQBTEX306316383
21Will HowardQBKSU168173364
22Bo NixQBAUB314333356
23Brock PurdyQBISU335341343
24Jason BeanQBUNT109117336
25Sean CliffordQBPSU250270335
26Tyrrell PigromeQBWKU264277316
27Levi LewisQBUL273275310
28Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA138145306
29Haaziq DanielsQBAF5455297
30Zac ThomasQBAPP275292278
31Justin FieldsQBOSU164177274
32Clayton TuneQBHOU247256269
33Tyler ShoughQBORE157164263
34Cornelious Brown IVQBGAST274279261
35Will LevisQBPSU5560260
36Kellen MondQBTA&M270295258
37Zach WilsonQBBYU299310253
38Max GilliamQBUNLV148168252
39Dustin CrumQBKENT113116240
40Jemel JonesQBARMY1921238
41Spencer SandersQBOKST206212228
42Jayden DanielsQBASU8489223
43Peyton RamseyQBNU246255213
44Michael PrattQBTULN228252212
45Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM286288211
46Xavier ArlineQBNAVY1215210
47Feleipe FranksQBARK237262204
48Justin TomlinQBGASO2528197
49Andrew PeasleyQBUSU6970195
50Braxton BurmeisterQBVT8489193
51Noah VedralQBRUTG217231191
52Sam NoyerQBCOLO137140191
53Preston HutchinsonQBEMU198213187
54Grant WellsQBMRSH250253175
55Charlie BrewerQBBAY321347162
56Kenny PickettQBPITT333341162
57Will PlummerQBARIZ8087159
58Emory JonesQBFLA1615157
59Phil JurkovecQBBC336324150
60Chance NolanQBORST9194147
61Tevaka TuiotiQBUNM6669140
62Dillon GabrielQBUCF361370138
63Brandon PetersQBILL8083136
64Lowell NarcisseQBUTSA5659125
65Tyler VittQBTXST120128125
66Calvin BrownholtzQBUTEP3740122
67Sam HowellQBUNC317343121
68Spencer RattlerQBOU294306120
69Max JohnsonQBLSU150155119
70Ty BrockQBCMU6470118
71Warren BryanQBAF66116
72Armani RogersQBOHIO912114
73Re-al MitchellQBTEM4951114
74Jake BentleyQBUTAH124128113
75Isaiah ChavezQBUNM2831111
76Holton AhlersQBECU269261109
77Joe Milton IIIQBMICH141147109
78Noah JohnsonQBUSF7777106
79Shane BuecheleQBSMU367385106
80Trey LoweQBUSM5969104
81Henry ColombiQBTTU166178103
82Jordon BrookshireQBSDSU7279101
83Todd CenteioQBCSU3638101
84Levi WilliamsQBWYO119132100
85Dom ShoffnerQBCLT4496
86Nick TrontiQBFAU13512694
87John Rhys PlumleeQBMISS5290
88Chase BriceQBDUKE35133889
89Mason GarciaQBECU222587
90Collin SchleeQBKENT131585
91Fred PaytonQBCCU363982
92Kaylan WigginsQBFIU303279
93Brady McBrideQBTXST28229576
94Lucas JohnsonQBSDSU242676
95Luke ZbanQBMRSH8976
96Chase GarbersQBCAL13615175
97Brady WhiteQBMEM38440274
98Jordan McCloudQBUSF19417174
99Coran TaylorQBILL465168
100Ira Armstead IIQBUVA3368

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗