QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 College Longest Completion Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

The longest completed pass of the season.

The 2020 leaders: Dillon Gabriel (93), Bo Nix (91), Jake Bentley (91).

Longest Completion

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 307 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksLng
1Dillon GabrielQBUCF36137093
2Bo NixQBAUB31433391
3Jake BentleyQBUTAH12412891
4Matt CorralQBMISS28326291
5Brennan ArmstrongQBUVA26828190
6Mac JonesQBALA32732390
7D'Eriq KingQBMIA31634089
8Jack PlummerQBPUR12412489
9Jack AbrahamQBUSM14715788
10Sam HowellQBUNC31734387
11Carson StrongQBNEV32533985
12Kaleb ElebyQBWMU15115585
13Shane BuecheleQBSMU36738585
14Layne HatcherQBARST19520184
15Malik WillisQBLIB23524983
16Trevor LawrenceQBCLEM28628883
17Feleipe FranksQBARK23726282
18Gavin HardisonQBUTEP19920382
19Kyle VantreaseQBBUF12612682
20Malik CunninghamQBLOU30332382
21Stetson BennettQBUGA15415682
22Desmond TrotterQBUSA24727680
23Sam HartmanQBWAKE23625780
24Preston HutchinsonQBEMU19821379
25Tommy DeVitoQBSYR9611679
26Levi LewisQBUL27327578
27Sam EhlingerQBTEX30631678
28Skylar ThompsonQBKSU646878
29Zach WilsonQBBYU29931078
30Phil JurkovecQBBC33632477
31Max DugganQBTCU23925476
32Taulia TagovailoaQBMD12213176
33Austin AuneQBUNT18519075
34Chevan CordeiroQBHAW28931375
35Dustin CrumQBKENT11311675
36Grant GunnellQBARIZ9210175
37Grayson McCallQBCCU21822575
38Henry ColombiQBTTU16617875
39Holton AhlersQBECU26926175
40Ian BookQBND31432475
41Jack SearsQBBOIS272875
42Jason BeanQBUNT10911775
43K.J. CostelloQBMSST20922375
44Kenny PickettQBPITT33334175
45Noah JohnsonQBUSF777775
46Sean CliffordQBPSU25027075
47Trad BeattyQBTEM303475
48Tyler VittQBTXST12012875
49Harrison BaileyQBTENN687874
50Jayden DanielsQBASU848974
51Will LevisQBPSU556074
52Fred PaytonQBCCU363972
53Mike CollinsQBRICE869572
54Chris ReynoldsQBCLT17519071
55Jake HaenerQBFRES22825171
56Kyle TraskQBFLA40943571
57Tyler ShoughQBORE15716471
58Will HowardQBKSU16817370
59Chubba PurdyQBFSU535769
60Connor BazelakQBMIZ32432269
61Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA13814569
62Logan BonnerQBARST26227069
63Nick StarkelQBSJSU21221669
64Rex CulpepperQBSYR19019569
65Eli PetersQBTOL12913668
66Jordan TravisQBFSU13114368
67KJ JeffersonQBARK414568
68Michael Penix Jr.QBIU21922368
69Grant WellsQBMRSH25025367
70Luke AnthonyQBLT22124166
71Noah VedralQBRUTG21723166
72Shane IllingworthQBOKST707466
73Zach SmithQBTLSA21722866
74Brady WhiteQBMEM38440265
75Brock PurdyQBISU33534165
76Cornelious Brown IVQBGAST27427965
77Dylan MorrisQBWASH11011065
78Justin FieldsQBOSU16417765
79Kedon SlovisQBUSC26227165
80Drew PlittQBBALL23121564
81Tyler Johnston IIIQBUAB979763
82Charlie BrewerQBBAY32134762
83Zac ThomasQBAPP27529262
84Brett GabbertQBM-OH352861
85Chance NolanQBORST919461
86Sam NoyerQBCOLO13714061
87Spencer RattlerQBOU29430661
88Braxton BurmeisterQBVT848960
89Dalen MorrisQBNAVY657660
90Desmond RidderQBCIN24424860
91Brady McBrideQBTXST28229559
92Jeff SimsQBGT25727359
93Cade BallardQBARMY4658
94Daniel RichardsonQBCMU9010758
95Gunnar WatsonQBTROY30131058
96Jarret DoegeQBWVU34436158
97Kurtis RourkeQBOHIO444858
98Carter BradleyQBTOL899557
99Collin HillQBSC21123657
100Davis MillsQBSTAN19320057

More 2020 College Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Quarterback Rushing Yards Excluding Sacks NCAA Passing Efficiency QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗