QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 College Targets Leaders

College play-by-play before 2025 does not record where passes went, so depth, direction, ACE and throw maps start in 2025. Counting stats are the official NCAA season lines.

Passes thrown to him, as the play-by-play names the intended receiver.

The 2023 leaders: LaJohntay Wester (141), Malik Washington (129), Malik Nabers (116).

Targets

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 2119 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamTgtRecTgt
1LaJohntay WesterWRFAU141108141
2Malik WashingtonWRUVA129110129
3Malik NabersWRLSU11686116
4Brennan PresleyWROKST10884108
5Caullin LacyWRUSA10891108
6Ricky White IIIWRUNLV10881108
7Lincoln VictorWRWSU10789107
8Isaiah WilliamsWRILL10582105
9Rome OdunzeWRWASH10281102
10Khaleb HoodWRGASO979497
11Tory HortonWRCSU969696
12Troy FranklinWRORE958195
13Noah SmithWRSHSU947994
14Sean AtkinsWRUSF928692
15Elijhah BadgerWRASU916591
16Xavier LegetteWRSC917191
17Xavier RestrepoWRMIA917491
18Marvin Harrison Jr.WROSU906790
19Kenneth WomackWRWMU887688
20Smoke HarrisWRLT888388
21Joshua CephusWRUTSA878287
22Luke McCaffreyWRRICE876887
23Malachi CorleyWRWKU877587
24Will PaulingWRWIS866686
25Malachi FieldsWRUVA855885
26Pofele AshlockWRHAW858385
27Tetairoa McMillanWRARIZ858085
28Xavier WorthyWRTEX857385
29Drake StoopsWROU847884
30Luther Burden IIIWRMIZ848284
31Squirrel WhiteWRTENN846584
32Xavier WeaverWRCOLO846884
33KC ConcepcionWRNCSU836483
34Joey HobertWRTXST827182
35Terrell VaughnWRUSU808280
36Tez JohnsonWRORE807580
37Anthony SimpsonWRMASS795779
38Keon ColemanWRFSU775077
39Sam PinckneyWRCCU776477
40Jacob CowingWRARIZ768276
41Ricky PearsallWRFLA766476
42Derwin Burgess Jr.WRGASO756875
43Andrew ArmstrongWRARK745674
44Jahmal BanksWRWAKE745974
45Jeremiah HunterWRCAL745974
46Kole WilsonWRTXST746174
47Kyle WilliamsWRWSU746174
48Tanner KnueWREMU745074
49Jordan MooreWRDUKE735973
50Jabre BarberWRTROY726472
51Rashod OwensWROKST725372
52Elijah SarrattWRJMU717471
53Daniel JacksonWRMINN705770
54Ja'Lynn PolkWRWASH706070
55Jimmy Horn Jr.WRCOLO705870
56Josh KellyWRWSU706170
57Robert LewisWRGAST707070
58Roc TaylorWRMEM706170
59Brian Thomas Jr.WRLSU696069
60Daniel GeorgeWRAKR695269
61Jacob De JesusWRUNLV685268
62Kamdyn BenjaminWRTLSA684768
63Ashtyn HawkinsWRTXST675267
64Jalon CalhounWRDUKE674867
65Jared BrownWRCCU675867
66Jasaiah GathingsWRAKR675567
67Kris MitchellWRFIU676467
68Trayvon RudolphWRNIU674667
69Chris Brazzell IIWRTULN664466
70Elic AyomanorWRSTAN666266
71Eugene Wilson IIIWRFLA666166
72Kaedin RobinsonWRAPP665966
73Steven McBrideWRHAW666366
74Isaiah BondWRALA654465
75Jamari ThrashWRLOU656365
76Johnny WilsonWRFSU654165
77Travis HunterWRCOLO655765
78Ainias SmithWRTA&M645364
79Jacolby GeorgeWRMIA645564
80Jalen RoyalsWRUSU646864
81Tyler BrownWRCLEM645164
82Xzavier HendersonWRCIN645864
83Dallin HolkerTECSU636463
84Devontez WalkerWRUNC634163
85Luke FlorieaWRKENT633963
86Samuel BrownWRHOU636163
87Brock BowersTEUGA625662
88Chrishon McCrayWRKENT624162
89Ja'Mori MaclinWRUNT625762
90Qian MagwoodWRBALL624162
91Adonai MitchellWRTEX615161
92Donaven McCulleyWRIU614861
93Jamaal PritchettWRUSA614961
94Sam WigluszWROHIO615061
95Bryson NesbitTEUNC604160
96Jaylin NoelWRISU606060
97Logan LoyaWRUCLA605860
98Casey WashingtonWRILL594959
99Elijah MetcalfWRMTSU595459
100Jerjuan NewtonWRTOL594759

More 2023 College Receiver Leaderboards

EPA per Target Receiving Yards Receptions Receiving Touchdowns Catch Rate Yards per Target Yards per Reception Receiving Yards per Game Yards per Team Pass Attempt Target Share Success Rate per Target First-Down Rate per Target Passer Rating When Targeted Red Zone Targets 100-Yard Receiving Games Scrimmage Yards

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗