QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL ACE per 100 Attempts Leaders

ACE per 100 attempts: completions above expected for every hundred throws. It is the fair way to compare a starter who threw 600 times with one who threw 300.

How to read it. +3.0 is excellent; 0 is average; −3.0 is well below.

The 2021 leaders: Joe Burrow (+6.6), Aaron Rodgers (+6.3), Dak Prescott (+4.0).

ACE per 100 Attempts

Minimum to rank: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 31 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksACE/100
1Joe BurrowQBCIN520589+6.6
2Aaron RodgersQBGB531575+6.3
3Dak PrescottQBDAL596646+4.0
4Mac JonesQBNE521563+3.9
5Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN426472+3.5
6Russell WilsonQBSEA400456+3.4
7Ryan TannehillQBTEN531596+3.3
8Kyler MurrayQBARI481541+3.1
9Matt RyanQBATL560616+2.8
10Derek CarrQBLV626680+2.7
11Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF441473+2.6
12Kirk CousinsQBMIN561599+2.4
13Tom BradyQBTB719749+2.1
14Matthew StaffordQBLA601639+2.1
15Tua TagovailoaQBMIA388425+1.7
16Patrick MahomesQBKC658732+1.7
17Josh AllenQBBUF646718+1.6
18Taylor HeinickeQBWAS494569+1.0
19Lamar JacksonQBBAL382465+0.9
20Justin HerbertQBLAC672738+0.9
21Jared GoffQBDET494535+0.8
22Davis MillsQBHOU394433+0.3
23Daniel JonesQBNYG361405-0.0
24Jalen HurtsQBPHI432506-0.9
25Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT605644-1.3
26Justin FieldsQBCHI270349-1.3
27Carson WentzQBIND516574-1.9
28Baker MayfieldQBCLE418484-3.1
29Trevor LawrenceQBJAX602663-4.9
30Sam DarnoldQBCAR406464-6.0
31Zach WilsonQBNYJ383442-10.1

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗