QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 NFL ACE per 100 Attempts Leaders

ACE per 100 attempts: completions above expected for every hundred throws. It is the fair way to compare a starter who threw 600 times with one who threw 300.

How to read it. +3.0 is excellent; 0 is average; −3.0 is well below.

The 2026 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+9.0), Joe Burrow (+7.3), Caleb Williams (+6.1).

ACE per 100 Attempts

Minimum to rank: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 33 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksACE/100
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL96111+9.0
2Joe BurrowQBCIN189204+7.3
3Caleb WilliamsQBCHI91111+6.1
4Brock PurdyQBSF171190+5.8
5Josh AllenQBBUF171200+3.4
6Geno SmithQBNYJ177204+3.2
7C.J. StroudQBHOU219237+2.9
8Jared GoffQBDET191207+2.8
9Trevor LawrenceQBJAX184200+2.6
10Matthew StaffordQBLA249260+2.6
11Jayden DanielsQBWAS116143+2.4
12Jacoby BrissettQBARI234249+2.0
13Drake MayeQBNE183214+1.8
14Dak PrescottQBDAL246265+1.8
15Kyler MurrayQBMIN101122+1.5
16Patrick MahomesQBKC158174+0.9
17Kirk CousinsQBLV213221+0.6
18Tyler ShoughQBNO235255+0.6
19Baker MayfieldQBTB96118-0.2
20Michael Penix Jr.QBATL110122-1.2
21Deshaun WatsonQBCLE174220-1.4
22Bryce YoungQBCAR201217-1.9
23Jordan LoveQBGB226240-2.6
24Aaron RodgersQBPIT233252-2.6
25Sam DarnoldQBSEA149166-2.7
26Daniel JonesQBIND218239-3.8
27Cam WardQBTEN177199-4.6
28Justin HerbertQBLAC180219-4.7
29Malik WillisQBMIA130160-6.0
30Jalon DanielsQBTB98123-6.0
31Jameis WinstonQBNYG158178-6.3
32Jalen HurtsQBPHI154179-7.1
33Bo NixQBDEN189202-8.0

More 2026 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗