QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 NFL Clutch EPA per Dropback Leaders

EPA per dropback in the 4th quarter or overtime with the score within 8 points. This matches FootballKickingStats.com's clutch definition on purpose.

The 2026 leaders: Brock Purdy (+0.82), Josh Allen (+0.63), Patrick Mahomes (+0.46).

Clutch EPA per Dropback

Minimum to rank: cl db >= 3 × team games. 31 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksClutch EPA/DB
1Brock PurdyQBSF171190+0.82
2Josh AllenQBBUF171200+0.63
3Patrick MahomesQBKC158174+0.46
4Dak PrescottQBDAL246265+0.33
5Kirk CousinsQBLV213221+0.32
6Jayden DanielsQBWAS116143+0.26
7Matthew StaffordQBLA249260+0.23
8Tyler HuntleyQBBAL7285+0.23
9Jameis WinstonQBNYG158178+0.22
10C.J. StroudQBHOU219237+0.19
11Tyler ShoughQBNO235255+0.18
12Jared GoffQBDET191207+0.17
13Jalen HurtsQBPHI154179+0.16
14Deshaun WatsonQBCLE174220+0.15
15Kyler MurrayQBMIN101122+0.15
16Trevor LawrenceQBJAX184200+0.14
17Drake MayeQBNE183214+0.10
18Michael Penix Jr.QBATL110122+0.05
19Aaron RodgersQBPIT233252+0.04
20Bryce YoungQBCAR201217+0.03
21Bo NixQBDEN189202-0.04
22Cam WardQBTEN177199-0.07
23Daniel JonesQBIND218239-0.09
24Joe BurrowQBCIN189204-0.18
25Baker MayfieldQBTB96118-0.22
26Jordan LoveQBGB226240-0.23
27Sam DarnoldQBSEA149166-0.26
28Geno SmithQBNYJ177204-0.35
29Jalon DanielsQBTB98123-0.44
30Jacoby BrissettQBARI234249-0.59
31Justin HerbertQBLAC180219-1.05

More 2026 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗