QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2026 leaders: Matthew Stafford (249), Dak Prescott (246), Tyler Shough (235).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 53 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Matthew StaffordQBLA249260249
2Dak PrescottQBDAL246265246
3Tyler ShoughQBNO235255235
4Jacoby BrissettQBARI234249234
5Aaron RodgersQBPIT233252233
6Jordan LoveQBGB226240226
7C.J. StroudQBHOU219237219
8Daniel JonesQBIND218239218
9Kirk CousinsQBLV213221213
10Bryce YoungQBCAR201217201
11Jared GoffQBDET191207191
12Bo NixQBDEN189202189
13Joe BurrowQBCIN189204189
14Trevor LawrenceQBJAX184200184
15Drake MayeQBNE183214183
16Justin HerbertQBLAC180219180
17Cam WardQBTEN177199177
18Geno SmithQBNYJ177204177
19Deshaun WatsonQBCLE174220174
20Brock PurdyQBSF171190171
21Josh AllenQBBUF171200171
22Jameis WinstonQBNYG158178158
23Patrick MahomesQBKC158174158
24Jalen HurtsQBPHI154179154
25Sam DarnoldQBSEA149166149
26Malik WillisQBMIA130160130
27Jayden DanielsQBWAS116143116
28Michael Penix Jr.QBATL110122110
29Kyler MurrayQBMIN101122101
30Jalon DanielsQBTB9812398
31Baker MayfieldQBTB9611896
32Lamar JacksonQBBAL9611196
33Caleb WilliamsQBCHI9111191
34Tyler HuntleyQBBAL728572
35Tyson BagentQBCHI647064
36Case KeenumQBCHI535753
37Marcus MariotaQBWAS515751
38Drew LockQBSEA485148
39Tanner McKeeQBPHI454845
40Carson WentzQBMIN394739
41Cooper RushQBATL394639
42Jaxson DartQBNYG343834
43Athan KaliakmanisQBWAS333633
44J.J. McCarthyQBNYG211921
45Jack StrandQBATL151915
46Fernando MendozaQBLV898
47Tommy DeVitoQBNE565
48Stetson BennettQBLA343
49Tua TagovailoaQBATL333
50Andy DaltonQBPHI111
51Kenny PickettQBCAR121
52Mason RudolphQBPIT121
53Shedeur SandersQBCLE111

More 2026 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗