QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Quarterback Rushing Yards Leaders

Official rushing yards, including scrambles and kneel-downs.

The 2016 leaders: Tyrod Taylor (580), Colin Kaepernick (468), Aaron Rodgers (369).

Quarterback Rushing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 64 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds
1Tyrod TaylorQBBUF436526580
2Colin KaepernickQBSF331401468
3Aaron RodgersQBGB610686369
4Blake BortlesQBJAX625694359
5Cam NewtonQBCAR510554359
6Marcus MariotaQBTEN451494349
7Andrew LuckQBIND545624341
8Dak PrescottQBDAL459509282
9Russell WilsonQBSEA546619259
10Matthew StaffordQBDET594653207
11Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE147182190
12Andy DaltonQBCIN563624184
13Blaine GabbertQBSF160188173
14Jameis WinstonQBTB567630165
15Ryan TannehillQBMIA389430164
16Carson WentzQBPHI607657150
17Alex SmithQBKC489537134
18Brock OsweilerQBHOU510550131
19Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ403440130
20Matt RyanQBATL534587117
21Kevin HoganQBCLE2631105
22Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663596
23Jacoby BrissettQBNE556783
24Derek CarrQBLV56059170
25Tom BradyQBNE43245864
26Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270758
27Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653057
28Sam BradfordQBMIN55259653
29Case KeenumQBLA32235351
30Carson PalmerQBARI59763938
31Philip RiversQBLAC57861935
32Paxton LynchQBDEN839825
33Jay CutlerQBCHI13715724
34EJ ManuelQBBUF263122
35Josh McCownQBCLE16518621
36Drew BreesQBNO67369620
37Bryce PettyQBNYJ13314919
38Cody KesslerQBCLE19521818
39Jared GoffQBLA20523316
40Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT50952614
41Tom SavageQBHOU738012
42Geno SmithQBNYJ14199
43Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63686
44Shaun HillQBMIN35375
45Derek AndersonQBCAR53544
46Matt CasselQBTEN51563
47Scott TolzienQBIND37413
48Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162232
49Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24271
50Trevone BoykinQBSEA18191
51Cardale JonesQBBUF1112-1
52Kellen ClemensQBLAC11-1
53Matt MooreQBMIA8787-1
54Sean MannionQBLA66-1
55Brett HundleyQBGB1010-2
56Brian HoyerQBCHI200203-2
57Mark SanchezQBDAL1822-2
58Matt SchaubQBATL33-2
59Drew StantonQBARI4848-3
60Matt McGloinQBLV1515-3
61Landry JonesQBPIT8689-4
62Nick FolesQBKC5559-4
63Ryan MallettQBBAL66-6
64Eli ManningQBNYG598622-9

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗