QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2020 leaders: Carson Wentz (50), Deshaun Watson (49), Russell Wilson (47).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 72 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Carson WentzQBPHI43750850
2Deshaun WatsonQBHOU54465349
3Russell WilsonQBSEA55865747
4Daniel JonesQBNYG44851345
5Matt RyanQBATL62668241
6Kirk CousinsQBMIN51656939
7Matthew StaffordQBDET52857538
8Sam DarnoldQBNYJ36442235
9Joe BurrowQBCIN40444932
10Justin HerbertQBLAC59564832
11Cam NewtonQBNE36841731
12Teddy BridgewaterQBCAR49255831
13Lamar JacksonQBBAL37645129
14Gardner MinshewQBJAX32737727
15Kyler MurrayQBARI55862727
16Baker MayfieldQBCLE48653226
17Derek CarrQBLV51756226
18Josh AllenQBBUF57262726
19Andy DaltonQBDAL33337224
20Ryan TannehillQBTEN48152524
21Jared GoffQBLA55259523
22Alex SmithQBWAS25227722
23Patrick MahomesQBKC58864922
24Tom BradyQBTB61063121
25Aaron RodgersQBGB52656720
26Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS24126820
27Tua TagovailoaQBMIA29032320
28Drew LockQBDEN44348119
29Nick MullensQBSF32634719
30Philip RiversQBIND54356019
31Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI29733218
32Nick FolesQBCHI31233218
33Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA26729514
34Taysom HillQBNO12115214
35Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT60862413
36Drew BreesQBNO39040313
37Jalen HurtsQBPHI14818413
38Jeff DriskelQBDEN647811
39Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF14015511
40Dak PrescottQBDAL22223910
41C.J. BeathardQBSF1041139
42Mike GlennonQBJAX1791909
43Ryan FinleyQBCIN32439
44Ben DiNucciQBDAL43507
45Brandon AllenQBCIN1421547
46Jake LutonQBJAX1101187
47Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1341467
48Kyle AllenQBWAS87987
49Colt McCoyQBNYG66755
50Jarrett StidhamQBNE44504
51PJ WalkerQBCAR56604
52Chase DanielQBDET43473
53Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL14173
54Brian HoyerQBNE24272
55Chad HenneQBKC38402
56Chris StrevelerQBARI16182
57Garrett GilbertQBDAL38412
58Jacoby BrissettQBIND8112
59Jameis WinstonQBNO11142
60John WolfordQBLA38422
61Nate SudfeldQBPHI12152
62Nathan PetermanQBLV582
63Tyrod TaylorQBLAC30342
64AJ McCarronQBHOU121
65Blaine GabbertQBTB16191
66Brett RypienQBDEN40411
67David BloughQBDET10121
68Geno SmithQBSEA561
69Mason RudolphQBPIT43451
70Matt BarkleyQBBUF21221
71Taylor HeinickeQBWAS19231
72Tim BoyleQBGB011

More 2020 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗