QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2023 leaders: Tua Tagovailoa (4,624), Jared Goff (4,575), Dak Prescott (4,516).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Tua TagovailoaQBMIA5606034,624
2Jared GoffQBDET6056384,575
3Dak PrescottQBDAL5906564,516
4Josh AllenQBBUF5796494,306
5Brock PurdyQBSF4444864,280
6Patrick MahomesQBKC5976724,183
7Jordan LoveQBGB5796314,159
8C.J. StroudQBHOU4995544,108
9Baker MayfieldQBTB5666364,044
10Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5646404,016
11Matthew StaffordQBLA5215623,965
12Sam HowellQBWAS6127093,946
13Derek CarrQBNO5485883,878
14Jalen HurtsQBPHI5386223,858
15Lamar JacksonQBBAL4575593,678
16Geno SmithQBSEA4995463,624
17Gardner MinshewQBIND4905453,305
18Justin HerbertQBLAC4565163,134
19Russell WilsonQBDEN4475243,070
20Bryce YoungQBCAR5276192,877
21Desmond RidderQBATL3884362,836
22Justin FieldsQBCHI3704572,562
23Joshua DobbsQBARI4174812,464
24Kirk CousinsQBMIN3113292,331
25Joe BurrowQBCIN3654022,309
26Zach WilsonQBNYJ3684362,271
27Aidan O'ConnellQBLV3433662,218
28Mac JonesQBNE3453792,120
29Kenny PickettQBPIT3243602,070
30Jake BrowningQBCIN2432831,936
31Will LevisQBTEN2552901,808
32Kyler MurrayQBARI2683011,799
33Joe FlaccoQBCLE2042121,616
34Ryan TannehillQBTEN2302681,616
35Tyrod TaylorQBNYG1802171,341
36Nick MullensQBMIN1481641,306
37Bailey ZappeQBNE2122461,272
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBLV1691901,205
39Easton StickQBLAC1741961,129
40Deshaun WatsonQBCLE1712041,115
41Tommy DeVitoQBNYG1782371,101
42Daniel JonesQBNYG160210909
43Taylor HeinickeQBATL136155890
44Tyson BagentQBCHI143159859
45Trevor SiemianQBNYJ153167724
46Mason RudolphQBPIT7482719
47PJ WalkerQBCLE111125674
48Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT107121632
49Anthony RichardsonQBIND8498577
50Drew LockQBSEA7685543
51Jarrett StidhamQBDEN6676496
52Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE112121440
53Andy DaltonQBCAR5862361
54Tim BoyleQBNYJ7786360
55C.J. BeathardQBJAX5363349
56Sam DarnoldQBSF4654297
57Case KeenumQBHOU5359291
58Jameis WinstonQBNO4749264
59Brian HoyerQBLV4243231
60Jacoby BrissettQBWAS2325224
61Tyler HuntleyQBBAL3748203
62Blaine GabbertQBKC3540185
63Davis MillsQBHOU3942173
64Brett RypienQBLA3843172
65Jaren HallQBMIN2027168
66Jeff DriskelQBCLE2632166
67Marcus MariotaQBPHI2328164
68Carson WentzQBLA2430163
69Cooper RushQBDAL2425144
70Taysom HillQBNO111683
71Mike WhiteQBMIA6674
72Malik WillisQBTEN51274
73Clayton TuneQBARI213362
74Sean CliffordQBGB1137
75Logan WoodsideQBATL4627
76AJ McCarronQBCIN5619

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗