QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2018 leaders: Ben Roethlisberger (675), Andrew Luck (639), Matt Ryan (608).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT675708675
2Andrew LuckQBIND639676639
3Matt RyanQBATL608666608
4Kirk CousinsQBMIN606660606
5Aaron RodgersQBGB597677597
6Case KeenumQBDEN586630586
7Patrick MahomesQBKC580633580
8Eli ManningQBNYG576626576
9Tom BradyQBNE570594570
10Jared GoffQBLA561612561
11Matthew StaffordQBDET555607555
12Derek CarrQBLV553605553
13Dak PrescottQBDAL526611526
14Philip RiversQBLAC508545508
15Deshaun WatsonQBHOU505619505
16Drew BreesQBNO489510489
17Baker MayfieldQBCLE486525486
18Cam NewtonQBCAR471523471
19Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI434493434
20Russell WilsonQBSEA427499427
21Sam DarnoldQBNYJ414458414
22Blake BortlesQBJAX403473403
23Carson WentzQBPHI401446401
24Josh RosenQBARI393451393
25Joe FlaccoQBBAL379396379
26Jameis WinstonQBTB378440378
27Andy DaltonQBCIN365395365
28Marcus MariotaQBTEN331407331
29Alex SmithQBWAS328369328
30Josh AllenQBBUF319394319
31Nick MullensQBSF274288274
32Ryan TannehillQBMIA274315274
33Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB246283246
34Nick FolesQBPHI195204195
35Brock OsweilerQBMIA178198178
36Jeff DriskelQBCIN176203176
37Lamar JacksonQBBAL170203170
38C.J. BeathardQBSF169198169
39Cody KesslerQBJAX131168131
40Josh McCownQBNYJ110121110
41Blaine GabbertQBTEN101106101
42Josh JohnsonQBWAS9111391
43Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF8910789
44Tyrod TaylorQBCLE8510785
45Nathan PetermanQBBUF819681
46Sam BradfordQBARI808780
47Chase DanielQBCHI768776
48Derek AndersonQBBUF707570
49Taylor HeinickeQBCAR576057
50Colt McCoyQBWAS546554
51DeShone KizerQBGB424942
52Mark SanchezQBWAS354335
53Kyle AllenQBCAR313431
54Matt BarkleyQBBUF252625
55Teddy BridgewaterQBNO232823
56Mike GlennonQBARI212221
57Matt CasselQBDET171917
58Joshua DobbsQBPIT121412
59Matt SchaubQBATL777
60Taysom HillQBNO7107
61Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL666
62Kyle LaulettaQBNYG555
63Geno SmithQBLAC464
64Jacoby BrissettQBIND444
65AJ McCarronQBLV343
66Chad HenneQBKC333
67Garrett GilbertQBCAR343
68Sean MannionQBLA333
69Brian HoyerQBNE222
70Nate SudfeldQBPHI222

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗