QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2018 leaders: Ben Roethlisberger (248), Patrick Mahomes (237), Andrew Luck (236).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 66 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT675708248
2Patrick MahomesQBKC580633237
3Andrew LuckQBIND639676236
4Matt RyanQBATL608666236
5Jared GoffQBLA561612233
6Kirk CousinsQBMIN606660218
7Philip RiversQBLAC508545213
8Eli ManningQBNYG576626206
9Tom BradyQBNE570594205
10Deshaun WatsonQBHOU505619202
11Aaron RodgersQBGB597677200
12Drew BreesQBNO489510199
13Matthew StaffordQBDET555607198
14Derek CarrQBLV553605197
15Dak PrescottQBDAL526611184
16Cam NewtonQBCAR471523180
17Case KeenumQBDEN586630179
18Baker MayfieldQBCLE486525171
19Carson WentzQBPHI401446159
20Russell WilsonQBSEA427499156
21Jameis WinstonQBTB378440152
22Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI434493151
23Andy DaltonQBCIN365395132
24Sam DarnoldQBNYJ414458130
25Blake BortlesQBJAX403473128
26Joe FlaccoQBBAL379396122
27Marcus MariotaQBTEN331407121
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB246283113
29Josh RosenQBARI393451112
30Alex SmithQBWAS328369106
31Nick MullensQBSF274288106
32Ryan TannehillQBMIA27431592
33Josh AllenQBBUF31939488
34C.J. BeathardQBSF16919860
35Lamar JacksonQBBAL17020360
36Nick FolesQBPHI19520460
37Brock OsweilerQBMIA17819858
38Jeff DriskelQBCIN17620350
39Cody KesslerQBJAX13116835
40Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF8910735
41Blaine GabbertQBTEN10110632
42Josh JohnsonQBWAS9111329
43Josh McCownQBNYJ11012127
44Chase DanielQBCHI768724
45Derek AndersonQBBUF707522
46Taylor HeinickeQBCAR576019
47Colt McCoyQBWAS546517
48Tyrod TaylorQBCLE8510717
49Sam BradfordQBARI808716
50Nathan PetermanQBBUF819613
51Matt BarkleyQBBUF252612
52Kyle AllenQBCAR313411
53DeShone KizerQBGB42498
54Mike GlennonQBARI21228
55Teddy BridgewaterQBNO23288
56Mark SanchezQBWAS35433
57Taysom HillQBNO7103
58Chad HenneQBKC332
59Joshua DobbsQBPIT12142
60Matt CasselQBDET17192
61Garrett GilbertQBCAR341
62Jacoby BrissettQBIND441
63Matt SchaubQBATL771
64Nate SudfeldQBPHI221
65Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL661
66Sean MannionQBLA331

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗