QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2023 leaders: Jared Goff (+3.66), Josh Allen (+3.47), Dak Prescott (+3.42).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 80 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Jared GoffQBDET605638+3.66
2Josh AllenQBBUF579649+3.47
3Dak PrescottQBDAL590656+3.42
4Tua TagovailoaQBMIA560603+2.79
5C.J. StroudQBHOU499554+2.71
6Brock PurdyQBSF444486+2.60
7Geno SmithQBSEA499546+2.25
8Jordan LoveQBGB579631+2.00
9Justin HerbertQBLAC456516+1.71
10Jalen HurtsQBPHI538622+1.60
11Matthew StaffordQBLA521562+1.60
12Baker MayfieldQBTB566636+1.56
13Lamar JacksonQBBAL457559+1.44
14Jake BrowningQBCIN243283+1.30
15Patrick MahomesQBKC597672+1.15
16Gardner MinshewQBIND490545+0.81
17Nick MullensQBMIN148164+0.77
18Mason RudolphQBPIT7482+0.75
19Joe BurrowQBCIN365402+0.71
20Derek CarrQBNO548588+0.59
21Trevor LawrenceQBJAX564640+0.53
22Kyler MurrayQBARI268301+0.50
23Drew LockQBSEA7685+0.46
24Ryan TannehillQBTEN230268+0.35
25Jimmy GaroppoloQBLV169190+0.35
26Carson WentzQBLA2430+0.29
27Desmond RidderQBATL388436+0.29
28Joe FlaccoQBCLE204212+0.23
29Kirk CousinsQBMIN311329+0.22
30Andy DaltonQBCAR5862+0.17
31Blaine GabbertQBKC3540+0.12
32Taysom HillQBNO1116+0.09
33Jarrett StidhamQBDEN6676+0.08
34Nathan PetermanQBCHI01+0.01
35C.J. BeathardQBJAX5363+0.00
36Sean CliffordQBGB11+0.00
37Cooper RushQBDAL2425+0.00
38Logan WoodsideQBATL46-0.00
39Mike WhiteQBMIA66-0.00
40Anthony RichardsonQBIND8498-0.01
41AJ McCarronQBCIN56-0.01
42Brian HoyerQBLV4243-0.02
43Kyle TraskQBTB11-0.04
44Malik CunninghamQBNE01-0.04
45Marcus MariotaQBPHI2328-0.04
46Aaron RodgersQBNYJ12-0.04
47Jacoby BrissettQBWAS2325-0.06
48Taylor HeinickeQBATL136155-0.08
49Davis MillsQBHOU3942-0.08
50Malik WillisQBTEN512-0.09
51Justin FieldsQBCHI370457-0.14
52Tyler HuntleyQBBAL3748-0.18
53Jameis WinstonQBNO4749-0.21
54Brett RypienQBLA3843-0.23
55Tyson BagentQBCHI143159-0.24
56Jeff DriskelQBCLE2632-0.24
57Sam DarnoldQBSF4654-0.26
58Russell WilsonQBDEN447524-0.26
59Jaren HallQBMIN2027-0.28
60Case KeenumQBHOU5359-0.30
61Daniel JonesQBNYG160210-0.31
62Tyrod TaylorQBNYG180217-0.37
63Clayton TuneQBARI2133-0.43
64Will LevisQBTEN255290-0.44
65Tim BoyleQBNYJ7786-0.56
66Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE112121-0.57
67Kenny PickettQBPIT324360-0.58
68Tommy DeVitoQBNYG178237-0.98
69Sam HowellQBWAS612709-1.09
70Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT107121-1.09
71Easton StickQBLAC174196-1.10
72PJ WalkerQBCLE111125-1.11
73Trevor SiemianQBNYJ153167-1.23
74Deshaun WatsonQBCLE171204-1.54
75Aidan O'ConnellQBLV343366-1.56
76Mac JonesQBNE345379-1.66
77Joshua DobbsQBARI417481-1.68
78Bailey ZappeQBNE212246-1.86
79Zach WilsonQBNYJ368436-2.35
80Bryce YoungQBCAR527619-2.96

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗