QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2022 leaders: Justin Fields (66), Daniel Jones (54), Josh Allen (51).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Justin FieldsQBCHI31843966
2Daniel JonesQBNYG47256554
3Josh AllenQBBUF56765051
4Patrick MahomesQBKC64872046
5Jalen HurtsQBPHI46054143
6Geno SmithQBSEA57265033
7Kenny PickettQBPIT38944328
8Russell WilsonQBDEN48356528
9Joe BurrowQBCIN60667327
10Marcus MariotaQBATL30035127
11Lamar JacksonQBBAL32637726
12Kyler MurrayQBARI39043725
13Trevor LawrenceQBJAX58463324
14Jacoby BrissettQBCLE36941323
15Justin HerbertQBLAC69975722
16Mac JonesQBNE44249420
17Davis MillsQBHOU47952617
18Baker MayfieldQBCAR33538515
19Dak PrescottQBDAL39442915
20Jared GoffQBDET58762415
21Tyler HuntleyQBBAL11213215
22Derek CarrQBLV50254314
23Aaron RodgersQBGB54258513
24Ryan TannehillQBTEN32537013
25Taylor HeinickeQBWAS25928913
26Zach WilsonQBNYJ24227813
27Carson WentzQBWAS27631412
28Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17020012
29Kirk CousinsQBMIN64369812
30Andy DaltonQBNO37841411
31Desmond RidderQBATL11513511
32Jarrett StidhamQBLV8310111
33Sam EhlingerQBIND10112611
34Matt RyanQBIND46150810
35Tua TagovailoaQBMIA40043010
36Sam DarnoldQBCAR1401569
37Colt McCoyQBARI1321538
38Malik WillisQBTEN61798
39Bryce PerkinsQBLA34467
40Brock PurdyQBSF1701876
41Matthew StaffordQBLA3033375
42Skylar ThompsonQBMIA1051165
43Trace McSorleyQBARI83905
44Chris StrevelerQBNYJ15194
45John WolfordQBLA62734
46Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1801944
47Tom BradyQBTB7337564
48Trey LanceQBSF31374
49Tyrod TaylorQBNYG8154
50Jameis WinstonQBNO1151273
51Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF3083293
52Joshua DobbsQBTEN68773
53Sam HowellQBWAS19253
54Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA79893
55Cooper RushQBDAL1621702
56David BloughQBARI58652
57Davis WebbQBNYG40422
58Gardner MinshewQBPHI76832
59Jeff DriskelQBHOU20242
60Kyle AllenQBHOU78852
61Nathan PetermanQBCHI25272
62PJ WalkerQBCAR1061152
63Bailey ZappeQBNE92991
64Brett RypienQBDEN88971
65Chase DanielQBLAC12141
66Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1912021
67Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751851
68Nick FolesQBIND42511
69Nick MullensQBMIN25261
70Trevor SiemianQBCHI26291

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗