QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2025 leaders: Dak Prescott (12), Sam Darnold (12), C.J. Stroud (10).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 50 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Dak PrescottQBDAL60065412
2Sam DarnoldQBSEA47751412
3C.J. StroudQBHOU42346810
4Josh AllenQBBUF46054710
5Jalen HurtsQBPHI4545249
6Jared GoffQBDET5786198
7Jordan LoveQBGB4394838
8Justin HerbertQBLAC5126158
9Matthew StaffordQBLA5976248
10Patrick MahomesQBKC5025868
11Aaron RodgersQBPIT4975367
12Baker MayfieldQBTB5436207
13Bo NixQBDEN6126697
14Caleb WilliamsQBCHI5686337
15Daniel JonesQBIND3844267
16Shedeur SandersQBCLE2122537
17Drake MayeQBNE4926016
18Lamar JacksonQBBAL3023666
19Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5606416
20Marcus MariotaQBWAS2272595
21Michael Penix Jr.QBATL2763025
22Bryce YoungQBCAR4785364
23Russell WilsonQBNYG1191414
24Tua TagovailoaQBMIA3844234
25Cam WardQBTEN5406153
26Geno SmithQBLV4485193
27J.J. McCarthyQBMIN2432873
28Jacoby BrissettQBARI4855493
29Jaxson DartQBNYG3394113
30Kirk CousinsQBATL2692813
31Mac JonesQBSF2893103
32Spencer RattlerQBNO2572883
33Tyler ShoughQBNO3273753
34Carson WentzQBMIN1691962
35Jake BrowningQBCIN1251382
36Jameis WinstonQBNYG66702
37Jayden DanielsQBWAS1882422
38Joe FlaccoQBCIN4164342
39Kyler MurrayQBARI1611932
40Quinn EwersQBMIA83942
41Riley LeonardQBIND67722
42Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ1341692
43Brock PurdyQBSF2843131
44Cooper RushQBBAL52531
45Davis MillsQBHOU1591741
46Joe BurrowQBCIN2592841
47Josh JohnsonQBWAS54621
48Justin FieldsQBNYJ2042571
49Malik WillisQBGB35471
50Shane BuecheleQBKC14201

More 2025 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗