QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Total Passing EPA Leaders

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (+137.7), Philip Rivers (+119.3), Alex Smith (+107.4).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 71 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Tom BradyQBNE581622+137.7
2Philip RiversQBLAC575593+119.3
3Alex SmithQBKC505572+107.4
4Carson WentzQBPHI440498+106.8
5Drew BreesQBNO536558+106.5
6Jared GoffQBLA477510+98.7
7Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT562589+89.3
8Matt RyanQBATL529567+86.4
9Case KeenumQBMIN481522+69.8
10Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF178188+60.4
11Jameis WinstonQBTB442495+56.8
12Matthew StaffordQBDET565629+48.8
13Russell WilsonQBSEA553645+48.8
14Blake BortlesQBJAX523570+41.4
15Deshaun WatsonQBHOU204240+40.6
16Aaron RodgersQBGB238275+33.9
17Josh McCownQBNYJ397445+29.4
18Tyrod TaylorQBBUF420506+28.3
19Kirk CousinsQBWAS540604+27.3
20Derek CarrQBLV515544+25.4
21Sam BradfordQBMIN4348+13.0
22Cam NewtonQBCAR492556+12.5
23Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB163180+10.6
24Patrick MahomesQBKC3539+8.1
25Marcus MariotaQBTEN453501+3.3
26Ryan MallettQBBAL1616-0.7
27EJ ManuelQBLV4348-0.9
28Tyler BrayQBKC11-1.2
29Taylor HeinickeQBHOU13-1.7
30David FalesQBMIA4346-2.0
31Chad HenneQBJAX22-2.1
32AJ McCarronQBCIN1415-2.6
33Joe CallahanQBGB77-3.6
34Carson PalmerQBARI267290-3.8
35Landry JonesQBPIT2831-3.8
36Derek AndersonQBCAR88-4.2
37Cooper RushQBDAL33-4.3
38Joe WebbQBBUF77-5.2
39Jake RudockQBDET55-6.7
40Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN22-7.3
41Nate SudfeldQBPHI2327-8.7
42Kellen ClemensQBLAC88-9.7
43Geno SmithQBNYG3642-10.0
44Dak PrescottQBDAL490552-12.6
45Kevin HoganQBCLE7586-13.1
46Cody KesslerQBCLE2329-15.3
47Sean MannionQBLA3740-16.0
48Nick FolesQBPHI101106-16.8
49Brock OsweilerQBDEN172190-16.9
50Paxton LynchQBDEN4558-19.6
51Matt MooreQBMIA127140-20.2
52T.J. YatesQBHOU97115-22.2
53Drew StantonQBARI159167-22.6
54Jay CutlerQBMIA429455-22.7
55Scott TolzienQBIND1823-23.0
56Andy DaltonQBCIN496545-26.6
57Brian HoyerQBSF211228-27.3
58Mike GlennonQBCHI140149-28.0
59Nathan PetermanQBBUF4852-28.1
60Bryce PettyQBNYJ112126-29.8
61Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI330380-30.4
62C.J. BeathardQBSF224254-36.3
63Jacoby BrissettQBIND469558-36.6
64Matt CasselQBTEN4250-38.2
65Trevor SiemianQBDEN349406-43.3
66Tom SavageQBHOU223245-49.4
67Joe FlaccoQBBAL549579-49.7
68Blaine GabbertQBARI171207-54.5
69Eli ManningQBNYG571608-58.7
70Brett HundleyQBGB316366-58.8
71DeShone KizerQBCLE476558-91.5

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗