QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Longest Completion Leaders

The longest completed pass of the season.

The 2017 leaders: Ben Roethlisberger (97), Jared Goff (94), Matt Ryan (88).

Longest Completion

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 68 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksLng
1Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258997
2Jared GoffQBLA47751094
3Matt RyanQBATL52956788
4Derek CarrQBLV51554487
5C.J. BeathardQBSF22425483
6Dak PrescottQBDAL49055281
7Jacoby BrissettQBIND46955880
8Alex SmithQBKC50557279
9Andy DaltonQBCIN49654577
10Eli ManningQBNYG57160877
11Blake BortlesQBJAX52357075
12Marcus MariotaQBTEN45350175
13Philip RiversQBLAC57559375
14Kirk CousinsQBWAS54060474
15Russell WilsonQBSEA55364574
16Aaron RodgersQBGB23827572
17Carson WentzQBPHI44049872
18Deshaun WatsonQBHOU20424072
19Matthew StaffordQBDET56562971
20Jameis WinstonQBTB44249570
21Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI33038070
22Josh McCownQBNYJ39744569
23Joe FlaccoQBBAL54957966
24Case KeenumQBMIN48152265
25Jay CutlerQBMIA42945565
26Cam NewtonQBCAR49255664
27Tom BradyQBNE58162264
28Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF17818861
29Matt MooreQBMIA12714061
30Brian HoyerQBSF21122859
31Tom SavageQBHOU22324557
32DeShone KizerQBCLE47655856
33Brett HundleyQBGB31636655
34Brock OsweilerQBDEN17219054
35Drew BreesQBNO53655854
36Blaine GabbertQBARI17120752
37Drew StantonQBARI15916752
38Patrick MahomesQBKC353951
39Sean MannionQBLA374050
40Kevin HoganQBCLE758649
41Geno SmithQBNYG364247
42Tyrod TaylorQBBUF42050647
43Bryce PettyQBNYJ11212646
44Carson PalmerQBARI26729046
45Landry JonesQBPIT283146
46Sam BradfordQBMIN434844
47Trevor SiemianQBDEN34940644
48EJ ManuelQBLV434841
49Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB16318041
50T.J. YatesQBHOU9711540
51Nick FolesQBPHI10110635
52Joe WebbQBBUF7734
53Scott TolzienQBIND182332
54Cody KesslerQBCLE232931
55Paxton LynchQBDEN455830
56Mike GlennonQBCHI14014929
57AJ McCarronQBCIN141527
58David FalesQBMIA434626
59Nathan PetermanQBBUF485221
60Matt CasselQBTEN425017
61Nate SudfeldQBPHI232716
62Jake RudockQBDET5513
63Ryan MallettQBBAL161612
64Kellen ClemensQBLAC8810
65Taylor HeinickeQBHOU1310
66Derek AndersonQBCAR889
67Joe CallahanQBGB779
68Cooper RushQBDAL332

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗