QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 Top Passing Teams Best NFL Passing Offenses

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 32 offenses ranked by team EPA per dropback; Kansas City Chiefs ranked first in 2022.

All 32 Offenses

RkTeamQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes6515,25041127.89+0.31
2Buffalo BillsJosh Allen5744,29135146.92+0.22
3San Francisco 49ersJimmy Garoppolo5124,0493097.46+0.19
4Philadelphia EaglesJalen Hurts5364,3642597.24+0.18
5Detroit LionsJared Goff5884,4442977.43+0.17
6Cincinnati BengalsJoe Burrow6104,52035126.73+0.15
7Jacksonville JaguarsTrevor Lawrence5964,1482596.50+0.12
8Miami DolphinsTua Tagovailoa5844,76530157.17+0.11
9New York GiantsDaniel Jones5203,4311765.67+0.08
10Seattle SeahawksGeno Smith5734,28230126.45+0.07
11Tampa Bay BuccaneersTom Brady7514,74626106.02+0.06
12Las Vegas RaidersDerek Carr5864,18228176.00+0.05
13Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins6724,81830156.13+0.05
14Dallas CowboysDak Prescott5563,91128185.98+0.05
15Los Angeles ChargersJustin Herbert7114,79126106.21+0.05
16New Orleans SaintsAndy Dalton5123,96924146.44+0.04
17Atlanta FalconsMarcus Mariota4152,9271795.83+0.03
18Cleveland BrownsJacoby Brissett5403,71019125.62+0.03
19Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers5633,89027126.10+0.02
20Pittsburgh SteelersKenny Pickett5713,66112144.96+0.01
21Baltimore RavensLamar Jackson4883,20219135.39-0.01
22New England PatriotsMac Jones5403,81519145.66-0.02
23Tennessee TitansRyan Tannehill4563,22716115.42-0.03
24Carolina PanthersBaker Mayfield4573,24616135.54-0.06
25Chicago BearsJustin Fields3772,59819154.42-0.06
26Washington CommandersCarson Wentz5543,78324165.37-0.08
27New York JetsZach Wilson6274,04015145.07-0.08
28Arizona CardinalsKyler Murray6643,96617174.51-0.09
29Los Angeles RamsMatthew Stafford5313,50616154.67-0.10
30Denver BroncosRussell Wilson5714,00718155.17-0.11
31Indianapolis ColtsMatt Ryan6043,85517204.33-0.13
32Houston TexansDavis Mills5793,64220194.68-0.17

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

Quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.