QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 Top Passing Teams Best NFL Passing Offenses

The whole passing game, not just the quarterback. All 32 offenses ranked by team EPA per dropback; Kansas City Chiefs ranked first in 2018.

All 32 Offenses

RkTeamQuarterbackAttYdsTDINTANY/AEPA/DB
1Kansas City ChiefsPatrick Mahomes5835,12650128.89+0.37
2New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees5194,1743378.14+0.29
3Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers5124,31632127.67+0.23
4Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger6895,17435176.93+0.21
5Los Angeles RamsJared Goff5684,73032127.67+0.20
6Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan6174,9493677.68+0.20
7Tampa Bay BuccaneersJameis Winston6255,35836267.02+0.18
8Indianapolis ColtsAndrew Luck6444,59539156.90+0.17
9Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson4273,4483577.28+0.17
10New England PatriotsTom Brady5744,40529117.30+0.17
11Chicago BearsMitchell Trubisky5123,74728146.41+0.14
12Houston TexansDeshaun Watson5064,1652696.86+0.13
13Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz5994,52429116.82+0.10
14Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers6404,6292546.58+0.08
15Carolina PanthersCam Newton5634,07128166.18+0.08
16Dallas CowboysDak Prescott5273,8852286.21+0.06
17New York GiantsEli Manning5834,40523126.30+0.05
18Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield5744,26129176.25+0.04
19Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton5423,56927135.60+0.04
20Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco5563,7081895.97+0.04
21Tennessee TitansMarcus Mariota4373,25516125.69+0.03
22San Francisco 49ersNick Mullens5324,24726206.01+0.02
23Las Vegas RaidersDerek Carr5564,05719106.05+0.00
24Denver BroncosCase Keenum5883,93019155.47-0.00
25Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford5743,84422125.65-0.00
26Minnesota VikingsKirk Cousins6064,29830106.48-0.02
27Jacksonville JaguarsBlake Bortles5363,43115134.79-0.06
28New York JetsSam Darnold5243,40418194.76-0.06
29Washington CommandersAlex Smith5093,28716154.82-0.07
30Miami DolphinsRyan Tannehill4553,30926135.59-0.10
31Buffalo BillsJosh Allen4983,05213233.69-0.13
32Arizona CardinalsJosh Rosen4952,88415183.68-0.29

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗

Explore the Rankings

Quarterbacks, receivers and QB-to-receiver connections: leaders, every leaderboard and a full ranking table for each.